OSI Kendo

Tidligere Oslo Open Resultater

===== Oslo Open 2015 =====

Team competition:\\
1st place – ARK Roma\\
2nd place – OSI\\
3rd place – Edinburgh +1 & Oslo kendo\\
Fighting spirit award: Tom Chick\\

Dan competition:\\
1st place – Maurizio Ricchi (ARK Roma)\\
2nd place – Marianne Skiftesvik (OSI Kendo)\\
3rd place – Ken Rune Helland (OSI Kendo) & Enrico Banchetti (ARK Roma)\\
Fighting spirit award: Marie Nørvåg (Kristiansand Kendo club)\\

Ladies competition:\\
1st place Marianne Skiftesvik (OSI Kendo)\\
2nd place: Marie Nørvåg (Kristiansand Kendo Club)\\
3rd place: Heeyeon Anna Kim (Waseda University) & Rhiannon Cajipe-Stansfield (University of Edinburgh Kendo Club)
Fighting spirit award: Heeyeon Anna Kim (Waseda University)\\

Kyu competition:\\
1st place: Rihannon Cajipe-Stansfield (University of Edinburgh Kendo Club)\\
2nd place: Sara De Angelis (ARK Roma)\\
3rd place: Tor Johan Bjelland Nyvoll (OSI Kendo) & Patricia Czaplicki (Muyukan Kendo Club)\\
Fighting spirit award: Rhiannon Cajipe-Stansfield (University of Edinburgh Kendo Club.\\

===== Oslo Open 2014 =====

The 2014 Oslo open was held May 30 to June 1.

Visiting sensei was:\\
Mike Davis, 7.dan Kyoshi\\
Louis Vitalis, 7.dan Kyoshi\\
Jean-Paul Carpentier, 7.dan Renshi\\
Mats Wahlquist, 7.dan Renshi\\
Lorenzo Zago, 7.dan Renshi\\
Markus Frey, 7.dan Renshi\\
Mikko Salonen, 7.dan Renshi\\

There was 54 participants total, from 16 clubs in six nations,\\
Finland, Italy, Kuwait, Norway, Sweden and Turkey\\
There where 15 teams in the team competition.\\
We had examinations up to 5.Dan.

**Here are the results:**

**Kyu**\\
1. Frederico Capone (Accademia Romana)\\
2. Lei Yang (OSI)\\
3. Daniel Schults (Uddevalla) and Fredrik Lundell (Shikami)\\
Fighting Spirit: Erika Olson (Uddevalla) and Johan Phan (Bergen)\\

**Open**\\
1. Ongaro Giulio (Accademia Romana)\\
2. Pedram Bagheri (Oslo Kendo)\\
3. Kazuo Yamazaki (FSKA) and Kenneth Fredheim (Kristiandsand)\\
Fighting Spirit: Abdulla Awadh (Yokote) and Frederico Capone (Accademia Romana)\\

**Team**\\
1. Ark Roma (Ongaro Giulio, Frederico Capone, Maurizio Ricci)\\
2. Oslo Kendo 1 (Dag Storli, Mikkel Wettre, Pedram Bagheri)\\
3. Wäsby (Andreas Lindström, Theodore Ahlén, Jannica Palmö)\\
3. Sørvest (Are Aarrestad, Daniel Pretzinger, Anders Lunde)\\
Fighing Spirit: Marianne Skiftesvik (OSI) and Marie Nørvåg (Kristiandsand)\\

**Examinations**\\
Kyu: 1 passed 6.Kyu, 1 passed 3.Kyu and 2 passed 2.Kyu\\
Dan: 6 passed 1.Dan, 4 passed 2.Dan, 3 passed 3.Dan and 2 passed 4.Dan.\\

===== Oslo Open 2013 =====

Oslo Open 2013 was held May 31 to June 2.

There was 53 participants in the open championship and 16 teams in the team championship.\\
We had players from 16 clubs and of 4 different nationalities (Norway, Sweden, Scotland and USA)\\
Also for the first time in Norway we had an examinations all they way up to yondan.

**Here are the results:**

**Kyu**\\
1. Johan Andersson (Uppsala)\\
2. Are Aarrestad (Sørvest)\\
3. Andre Nergård (Sørvest) and Huynh Hans Duong (Götha)\\

**Open**\\
1. Nils Björkegård (Kibo)\\
2. Stephen Cheney (Ken Wa Kan)\\
3. Jimmy Cedervall (Uppsala) and Anthony Leong (Scotland)\\

**Fighting Spirit**\\
David Bryce (Scotland)\\
Signe Grennvall (Huskvarna)

**Team**\\

1. Sweden Tora Mix (Signe Grennvall, Ambjørn Homkvist, Will Wright )\\
2. NATO( Stephen Cheney, Jieyu Wu, Maja Vågberg, Henrik Johansson)\\
3. KIBO (Isak Rubensson, Max Gauffin Wohlfarth, Nils Björkegård)\\
3. Bergen 1 (Allen Dat Le, Jorg Jovius Tiberius Knoest, Kåre Jon Lund)\\

**Fighting Spirit**\\
David Bryce (Scotland)\\

**Dan/Kyu exams**\\
1 person passed sankyu, 6 passed nikyu and 2 passed ikkyu.\\
4 people passed shodan, 7 passed nidan and 4 passed yondan.

===== Oslo Open 2012 =====

**Here are the results:**

**Open**\\
1. Ambjørn Holmkvist (Shimbukan)\\
2. Dez Whitson (Taiseidokai)\\
3. Anders Lunde (Sør Vest) and Przemyslaw Sloma (Budo XI)\\

**Fighting Spirit**\\
Anthony Leong (Taiseidokai)\\

**Kyu**\\
1. Aries Ortaliza (Las Vegas)\\
2. Mathias Westerberg (HKK)\\
3. Kristoffer Nilsson (HKK) and Signe Grennvall (HKK)\\

**Fighting Spirit**\\
Signe Grennvall (HKK)\\

**Team**\\

1. Taiseidokai (Anthony Leong, Dez Whitson, David Bryce)\\
2. Team Sweden(Ambjørn Homkvist, Maja Vågberg, Mattias Jonestad)\\
3. Oslo Kendo 1 (Pedram Bagheri, Mikkel Wettre, Dag Storli)\\
3. OSI 1 (Marianne Skiftesvik, Kåre Jon Lund, Ken Rune Helland)\\

**Fighting Spirit**\\
Marie Nørvåg (Kristiansand)\\

**Dan exams**\\
10 people passed shodan, 8 passed nidan and 3 passed sandan.

===== Oslo Open 2011 =====

**Here are the results:**

**Open**\\
1. Dennis Mattson (Uddevalla)\\
2. Peter Bergman (Uddevalla)\\
3. Dag Storli (Oslo Kendo) and Marianne Skiftesvik (OSI)\\

**Kyu**\\
1 Daniel Olsson (Uddevalla)\\
2. Trond Minde Svihus (Sør Vest)\\
3. Odd Jarle Jørgensen (Sør Vest) and Aleksander Elvemo (Trondheim)\\

**Fighting Spirit**\\
Theodore Ahlén (Wäsby)\\

**Team**\\
1. OSI 1 (Marianne Skiftesvik, Kåre Jon Lund, Ken Rune Helland)\\
2. Oslo Kendo (Pedram Bagheri, Kyrre Pedersen, Dag Storli)\\
3. Uddevalla ( Peter Bergman, Daniel Olsson, Henrik Nygren)\\
and Wäsby (Gøran Gutiérrez-Aranda, Theodore Ahlen, Andreas Lindström)\\